photo-1495837174058-628aafc7d610-cropped

Winners

2017 Marlene Awards Winners

Erotic
This category didn't receive enough entries to run.

Historical
Final Round Judge: Lexi Smail, Forever Romance
Critique Author: Elizabeth Essex

Winner: Jeanine Englert, LOVE’S WHISPER (partial manuscript request)
1st Runner Up: Sarah Cassetta, THE RESCUE OF LORD GRANGE
2nd Runner Up: Alyssa Roberts, SAVING THE DUKE’S BABY*

Paranormal
This category didn't receive enough entries to run.

Romantic Elements
Final Round Judge: Amanda Leuck, Literary Agent, Spencerhill Associates
Critique Author: Tracy Brogan

Winner: Nicole Pouchet, THE B-SHARP LIFE
1st Runner Up: Misha Crews, THAT SECRET SPRING*
2nd Runner Up: Deb Merino, SCRATCH LINE

Romantic Suspense
Final Round Judge: Alethea Spiridon, Entangled Publishing
Critique Author: Cristin Harber

Winner: SB Woodson, VOICE FOR THE DEAD*
1st Runner Up: JJ Beall, FOUR*
2nd Runner Up: Lori Matthews, SMASH AND GRAB*
3rd Runner Up: JJ Beall, SCANDAL*

Series Contemporary
Final Round Judge: Johanna Raisanen, Harlequin
Critique Author: Robin Covington

Winner: Jessie Gussman, WHAT HE WANTS
1st Runner Up: Christine Gallimore, THE DEVIL YOU KNOW
2nd Runner Up: Tracy Hewitt Meyer, WILDFLOWER RIDGE*

Single Title
Final Round Judge: TBA
Critique Author: Kimberly Kincaid

Winner: Lori Matthews, HIT AND RUN*
1st Runner Up: Anna Sharma, FIGHTING HEARTS
2nd Runner Up: Barbara J. Heintz, SECRETS IN THE WALLS

Young Adult
Final Round Judge: Wendy Loggia, Senior Executive Editor, Random House
Critique Author: Pintip Dunn

Winner: Kimberly MacCarron, ALL THE FEELS*
1st Runner Up: Christine Gunderson, COVENANT PARK*
2nd Runner Up: Jennifer Dyer, THE DONOR

*Denotes a WRW member

2016 Marlene Awards Winners

Historical
Final Round Judge: Madeleine Colavita, Forever Romance
Critique Author: Jennifer McQuiston

Winner - Wanda Ann Thomas, SWEET CREEK RANCH
1st Runner-up - Evelyn Alexie, LORD JAMES’ CHALLENGE
2nd Runner-up - Masha Levinson*, THE DUKE’S SEDUCTION

Paranormal
Final Round Judge: Latoya Smith, Samhain Publishing
Critique Author: Mindy Klasky

Winner - Carolyn Wren, TAILS OF WINTHROP HALL
1st Runner-up - Seana Kelly, SANCTUARY
2nd Runner-up - J. Keely Thrall*, SERIOUS MOONLIGHT

Romantic Elements
Final Round Judge: Nalini Akolekar, Spencerhill Associates
Critique Author: Tracy Brogan

Winner - Jennifer McKeone*, FENIAN RAM
1st Runner-up - Julie Cameron, PERMANENT PLUS ONE
2nd Runner-up - Tracy Hewitt Meyer*, THE REFORMATION OF MARLI MEADE

Romantic Suspense
Final Round Judge: Alethea Spiridon, Entangled Publishing
Critique Author: Cristin Harber

Winner - Sharon Wray*, LET THE HEAVENS FALL
1st Runner-up - Celia Kaden, PERFECT COVER
2nd Runner-up - Masha Levinson*, TRIAL RUN

Series Contemporary
Final Round Judge: Johanna Raisanen, Harlequin
Critique Author: Robin Covington

Winner - Kimberly MacCarron*, WHAT WOULD GINGER DO
1st Runner-up - Kimberly MacCarron*, LOVE IN THE TIME OF EBOLA
2nd Runner-up - Jenny Redford, BURIED TREASURE
3rd Runner-up - Seana Kelly, HIGHER LEARNING
4th Runner-up - Karen Muir, UNDERCOVER NANNY

Single Title
Final Round Judge: Esi Sogah, Kensington
Critique Author: Kimberly Kincaid

Winner - Renee Ann Miller, WHEN ONE KISS ISN’T ENOUGH
1st Runner-up - Kimberly MacCarron*, DARE TO GRASP THE THORNS
2nd Runner-up - Angelina Lopez*, THE BILLIONAIRE PRINCE
3rd Runner-up - Evie Owens*, SAY MY NAME

Young Adult
Final Round Judge: Wendy Loggia, Delacorte Press, Random House
Critique Author: Lea Nolen

Winner - Christine Gunderson*, SOREN’S RESISTANCE
1st Runner-up - Lori Freeland, THE ACCIDENTAL BOYFRIEND
2nd Runner-up - Kimberly MacCarron*, UNMASKED
3rd Runner-up - Megan Macijauskas, THE BEEKEEPER

Erotic Romance
This category did not receive enough entries to run.

*WRW member

2015 Marlene Awards Winners

Historical
Final Round Judge: Lauren Plude, Grand Central Publishing
Critique Author: Jennifer McQuiston

Winner - Denny S. Bryce, Wild Women and the Blues*
1st Runner-up - Jan Leyh writing as Janna MacGregor, The Secret Affairs of a Duke's Daughter
2nd Runner-up - Ellen Lindseth, Seducing the Enemy

Paranormal
Final Round Judge: Latoya Smith, Samhain Publishing
Critique Author: Sara Humphreys

Winner - Kimberly MacCarron, Just Believe*
1st Runner-up - Michelle Edwards writing as Elle McKay, Seducing Death
2nd Runner-up - Harris Fisher, Queen of Hearts

Romantic Elements
Final Round Judge: Rhonda Helms, Carina Press
Critique Author: Tracy Brogan

Winner - Kathleen Huffman writing as Kathleen Avery, Monstrous Inventions
1st Runner-up - Laura Davies Tilley, Valiant Thirteen, Book One*
2nd Runner-up - Elizabeth Bysiek writing as Elizabeth St. Michel, Surrender the Wind

Series Contemporary
Final Round Judge: Johanna Raisanen, Harlequin
Critique Author: Robin Covington

Winner - Tanya Agler, Mistletoe Misgivings
1st Runner-up - Masha Levinson, Trial of the Heart*
2nd Runner-up - Heidi Tanaca/Anna James, Banking on Love

Single Title
Final Round Judge: Esi Sogah, Kensington
Critique Author: Kimberly Kincaid

Winner - Kate Forest, Standing Up
1st Runner-up - Tamara Lush, Uncovered
2nd Runner-up - Annison Roy, A Wilder Night*
3rd Runner-up - Catherine Rull, Two for the Road

Young Adult
Final Round Judge: Wendy Loggia, Delacorte Press, Random House
Critique Author: Jana Oliver

Winner - Sheryl Carpenter, Solar Punk
1st Runner-up - Mary Sullivan, The Quest
2nd Runner-up - Jennifer Dyer, Blue Serenity

Erotic Romance
This category did not receive enough entries to run.

*WRW member

2014 Marlene Awards Winners

Historical
Final Round Judge: Leah Hultenschmidt, Grand Central Publishing
Critique Author: Jennifer McQuiston

Winner - Alice Brilmayer writing as Alice Gaines, Captain and Countess
1st Runner-up - Renee Ann Miller, The Impetuous Miss Milton
2nd Runner-up - Eileen Charbonneau*, Watch Over Me
3rd Runner-up - Louisa Cornell, Wicked In His Arms

Paranormal
Final Round Judge: Latoya Smith, Grand Central Publishing
Critique Author: Pamela Palmer

Winner - Rhenna Morgan, Unexpected Eden (full manuscript requested)
1st Runner-up - Ruth Kaufman, My Once and Future Love
2nd Runner-up - J. Keely Thrall*, Marco's Christmas Redemption

Romantic Elements
Final Round Judge: Rhonda Helms, Carina Press
Critique Author: Jeanne Adams

Winner - Mary Jo Burke, The Last Case
1st Runner-up - Catherine Rull, The Fat Chicks’ Club
2nd Runner-up - Hannah Hooten, Share and Share Alike
3rd Runner-up - Monica M. Clark, Lessons from Robin

Series Contemporary
Final Round Judge: Johanna Raisanen, Harlequin
Critique Author: Darlene Gardner

Winner - Anna Genest*, Lessons with a Dirty Talking Billionaire Poolboy
1st Runner-up - Kerri Carpenter*, Love Grooves and Zumba Moves
2nd Runner-up - Tayna Agler, A Pinch of Cinnamon

Single Title
Final Round Judge: Esi Sogah, Kensington
Critique Author: Kimberly Kincaid

Winner - Laura Trentham, Wild In Her Eyes
1st Runner-up - Suzanne Kaufman Kalb writing as Erika Kelly, Too Good To Be True
2nd Runner-up - Jen Gilroy, Port Fairlight Summer

Young Adult
This category did not meet the minimum number of entries required to run in 2014.

* WRW Member

2013 Marlene Awards Winners

Historical
Judge: Leah Hultenschmidt, Sourcebooks
Critique Author: Kieran Kramer

Winner - Suzanne Turner, The Lost Chord (full manuscript requested)
1st Runner-up - Wendy LaCapra writing as Rebecca Lamb*, A Dangerous Desire (full manuscript requested)
2nd Runner-up - Frances Fowlkes, The Duke's Obsession

Paranormal
Judge: Latoya Smith, Grand Central
Critique Author: Darynda Jones

Winner - Tracie Stewart, Bound by Fire  (full manuscript requested)
1st Runner-up - Christine Leo, The Sync
2nd Runner-up - Heather Leonard, Spellbound
3rd Runner-up - Carmen Fox, Divide and Conquer

Romantic Elements
Judge: Rhonda Helms, Carina Press
Critique Author: Mary Burton

Winner - Arlene McFarlane, Murder, Curlers, and Canes
1st Runner-up - Lauren Blake, Chasing Symmetry
2nd Runner-up - Carrie Christie, Unforgettable

Series Contemporary
This category did not meet the minimum number of entries required to run in 2013.

Single Title
Judge: Esi Sogah, Kensington
Critique Author: Susan Donovan

Winner - Alana Albertson, Love Waltzes In
1st Runner-up - Rebecca J. Clark, Love or the Game
2nd Runner-up - Cristin Harber*, Garrison’s Creed

Young Adult
Judge: Reka Simonsen, Harcourt Children’s Books
Critique Author: Alethea Kontis

Winner - Darcy Woods, Summer of Supernova
1st Runner-up - Pintip Dunn*, Fit to Die
2nd Runner-up - Gigi Orlowski, The Abolitionist’s Daughter

*WRW member

2012 Marlene Awards Winners

Series Contemporary
Judge: Johana Raisanen, Harlequin
Critique Author: Liz Talley

Winner - Ami Weaver, The Christmas Bride
1st Runner-up - Nancy S. Evertz (Nan Dixon), Southern Comfort
2nd Runner-up - Kelley Bowen, Dating Ms. Wright

Single Title
Judge: Megan Records, Kensington
Critique Author: Jeanne Adams

Winner - Kimberly Kincaid*, It's Not You     sold manuscript
1st Runner-up - Lisa Slabach, Enter Stage Left
2nd Runner-up - Heather Nickodem, Cat on a Hot Steel Flight Deck

Historical
Judge: Esi Sogah, Avon
Critique Author: Diane Gaston

Winner - Jennifer McQuiston, What Happens in Scotland    sold manuscript
1st Runner-up - Renee Ann Miller, The Wicked Earl of Westfield
2nd Runner-up - Erin Satie, Sweet Surrender
3rd Runner-up - Mayo Lucas, Dealer's Choice

Romantic Elements
Judge: Latoya Smith, Grand Central
Critique Author: Diane Whiteside

Winner - Susan Bickford, Synchrony's Call
1st Runner-up - Lisa Chaplin*, Butterfly on the Tide
2nd Runner-up - Kimberley Troute, Epicenter

Paranormal
Judge: Heather Osborn, Samhain
Critique Author: Kristen Painter

Winner - Traci Douglass, Seal of Fate
1st Runner-up - Denny S. Bryce*, Gideon
2nd Runner-up - Angela Quarles, Must Love Breeches

Young Adult
Judge: Holly Blanck, St. Martin's Press
Critique Authour: Diana Peterfreund

Winner - Erica Cameron, Sing, Sweet Nightingale    sold manuscript
1st Runner-up - Kimberly Savage, Grace and the Guardian
2nd Runner-up - Carla Cullen, The Fallen Princess

*WRW member

2011 Marlene Awards Winners

Paranormal
Winner - Linda Williams*, Warrior
1st Runner Up - Monique M. Insalaco, My Immortal
2nd Runner Up - Alison Leake, Dear Heart

Young Adult
Winner - Kathleen Baldwin, Stranje House
1st Runner Up - Roberta Darnborough, The Curse of the Great Mughul
2nd Runner Up - Robin Weaver, In Deep

Single Title
Winner - Angelina M. Lopez*, Don't Want Your Freedom
1st Runner Up - Donna L. Meier, Fatal Trust
2nd Runner Up -  Sharon Wray*, Juliet's Rogue

Romantic Elements
Winner - Normandie Ward Fischer, Heavy Weather
1st Runner Up - Jane Sevier*, Fortune's Fool
2nd Runner Up - Christa Selnick*, What Happened When He Came Home

Historical
Winner - Valerie Bowman*, Secrets of a Wedding Night
1st Runner Up - Eileen Emerson, A Whisper to the Wild
2nd Runner Up - Callie Burdette, Dark Star

Series
Winner - Chris Weston*, Cinderella for Sale
1st Runner Up - Jacqueline Harris, The Sweet Road Home
2nd Runner Up - Michelle Major, Still the One

*WRW member

2010 Marlene Awards Winners

Paranormal/Fantasy/Futuristic Romance
Final Editor Judge: Katherine Pelz, Berkley
Critique Author: Gwyn Cready, 2009 Rita winner for Best Paranormal Romance

Winner: Ciara Stewart, Hearts of Darkness
1st Runner-up - Cate Rowan, The Ocean Between Us
2nd Runner-up - Lori Dillon Stacy*, Fire of the Dragon

Women’s Fiction with Romantic Elements/Chick Lit
Final Editor Judge: Latoya Smith, Grand Central
Critique Author: Lani Diane Rich

Winner - Danielle Mulcahy*, Sleeping with Paris      partial manuscript requested
1st Runner-up - Donna Cummings, I Do or Die
2nd Runner-up - Jane Sevier*, Fortune’s Fool

Single Title Contemporary Romance
Final Editor Judge: Alicia Condon, Dorchester
Critique Author: Elise Chidley, 2009 Rita finalist for Single Title and Best First Book

Winner - Marilyn Trent*, High Lonesome
1st Runner-up - Christi Barth, Act Like We’re In Love
2nd Runner-up - Jamie Farrell, Stealing Booty

Series Contemporary Romance (long and short)
Final Editor Judge: Patience Smith, Harlequin/Silhouette
Critique Author: Dana Marton, 2009 Rita nominee for Best Contemporary Series--Suspense/Adventure

Winner - Sandii Manning, Temporary Affair of the Heart
1st Runner-up - Katrina Williams, Thigh Noon
2nd Runner-up - Barbara Cool Lee, Off the Deep End

Young Adult
Final Editor Judge: Emilia Rhodes, Simon Pulse
Critique Author: Carrie Jones

Winner - Tracy St. Hilaire, Fifteen Forever     full manuscript requested
1st Runner-up - Mia Zachary, If You Only Knew
2nd Runner-up - Micki Gibson, Real Guys Like Pink

Historical Romance
Final Editor Judge: Jen Enderlin, St. Martin’s
Critique Author: Diane Gaston, 2006 Rita winner for Best Regency Romance

Winner - Pamela Cayne, Broken
1st Runner-up - Alyssa Fernandez, Defensive Measures
2nd Runner-up - Cindy Nord, The Blue Rider

*WRW member

2009 Marlene Awards Winners

Young Adult
Final judge: Kristin Daly, Balzer & Bray/Harper Collins
Author critique: 2008 double Rita finalist Kelly Parra

Winner - Yvonne Yirka*, Witch’s Boy     full manuscript requested
1st Runner-up - Shelly Coriell, Bloom     full manuscript requested
2nd Runner-up - Mary Lindsey, Soul Purpose     full manuscript requested

Series Contemporary
Final judge: Patience Smith, Silhouette
Author critique: The Pink Hearts Society (Donna Alward, Jenna Bayley-Burke, Ally Blake, Nicola Marsh, Natasha Oakley, Trish Wylie (winner to receive at least one critique from PHS depending on type of series she or he is targeting)

Winner - Amanda Berry, Catch a Star     full manuscript requested and later sold to Patience Smith for Silhouette Special Edition
1st Runner-up - Meredith Clark, In Deep
2nd Runner-up - Sarah Elizabeth Davis, Room for Two

Romantic Elements
Final judge: Jennifer Enderlin, St. Martin’s
Author critique: American Title III winner and WRW member Jenny Gardiner

Winner - Caren Helms, Flowers, Veils, & Shotgun Shells
1st Runner-up - Elizabeth Heiter, Evil Eye
2nd Runner-up - Jane Sevier*, Fortune’s Fool
3rd Runner-up - Kendra Elliott, Stronger than Bone
4th Runner-up - Connie Gillam, Lakota Dreaming

Single Title
Final judge: Latoya Smith, Grand Central Publishing (formerly Warner Books)
Author critique: 2008 Rita winner Kristan Higgins

Winner - Linda Hurtado, Alive at 5      first 100 pages requested
1st Runner-up - Laurie Kellogg, The Naughty Never Die    first 3 chapters and synopsis requested
2nd Runner-up - Suzanne Kaufman Kalb*, The Swing of Her Hips

Paranormal
Final judge: Tracy Farrell, Luna & HQN
Author critique: NY Times Bestseller Gena Showalter

Winner - Gwen Hayes, The Totally Tubular Adventures of Carrington Morris
1st Runner-up - Laurie Thompson, A Sweet But Deadly Desire
2nd Runner-up - Deborah Blake, Witch Ever Way You Can

Historical
Final judge: May Chen, Avon
Author critique: 2006 Rita winner and WRW member Diane Gaston

Winner - Tamara Berry, Handsome Jack     full manuscript requested
1st Runner-up - Cathy Leming, Fallen Angels in Paradise
2nd Runner-up - Nicole Penttila*, Musical Ties
3rd Runner-up - Christina E. Johnson, The Aviatrix

*WRW member

2008 Marlene Awards Winners

Young Adult
Final judge: Karen Chaplin, Penguin

Winner - Liz Eliot, Kickin’ It: A “Chick Jocks” Novel
1st Runner-up - Anita L. Nolan, Ellie and the King
2nd Runner-up - Suzanne Kaufman Kalb*, Tangled in the Power Lines

Historical
Final judge: May Chen, Avon

Winner - Candy Lyons*, The Lady Falcon
1st Runner-up - Pamela Bolton-Holifield, Lost in Love
2nd Runner-up = Keli Gwyn, Addie’s Choice
3rd Runner-up - Alexis Walker, Highland Magic

Single Title
Final judge: Jennifer Enderlin, St. Martin’s Press

Winner - Marianna Jameson, Old Flames
1st Runner-up - Laura Graham Booth*, Come Morning
2nd Runner-up - D’Anne Avner, Race of Her Life
3rd Runner-up - Jean Mason, Buried Alive

Series Contemporary
Final judge: Keyren Gerlach, HQN

Winner - Lee Roland, Relic Hearts
1st Runner-up - Kathy Altman*, Her Responsibility
2nd Runner-up - Greta MacEachern, Playing the Billionaire’s Game

Paranormal
Final judge: Alicia Condon, Dorchester

Winner - Melinda Leigh, Rogue Moon
1st Runner-up - Katherine Lowry Logan, The Ruby Brooch
2nd Runner-up - Kerry McCleskey, Magic Heart

Romantic Elements
Final judge: Kate Duffy, Kensington

Winner - Nancy Lytle, Five O’Clock Whistle
1st Runner-up - Linda Lovely, Fat Chance
2nd Runner-up - Melinda Leigh, Where There’s Smoke

*WRW member

2007 Marlene Awards Winners

Fiction with Romantic Elements
Judged by Kate Duffy, Kensington
Winner's critique by Diana Peterfreund

Winner - Kaki Warner, Where You Belong
1st Runner-up - Kristina Y. McMorris, Between the Lines
2nd Runner-up - S.P. Sipal, The Foreign Wives Club

Historical
Judged by Alicia Condon, Dorchester
Winner's critique by Diane Perkins/Gaston

Winner - Lisa Cooke, Texas Hold Him    requested manuscript
1st Runner-up - Gail Foreman, Kiss of a Traitor
2nd Runner-up - Peggy L. Brown, The Prince’s Spy
3rd Runner-up - Laurel O’Donnell, The Angel’s Assassin

Paranormal
Judged by Patience Smith, Harlequin
Winner's critique by Catherine Spangler

Winner - Kelly Moore*, The Shape-Shifter’s Secret     requested manuscript
1st Runner-up - Catherine Leming, Angels at Almack’s     requested manuscript
2nd Runner-up - Gail Foreman, Her Man in the Moon
3rd Runner-up - Robin Haseltine, The Curse of the Dragon’s Spell

Series Contemporary
Judged by Keyren Gerlach, HQN Books
Winner's critique by Patricia McLinn

Winner - Kathy Altman*, A Family After All
1st Runner-up - Donna Kowalczyk, Meant to Be
2nd Runner-up - Linday Reynolds-Burkins, Thirty-Nine

Single Title Contemporary Romance
Judged by Jennifer Enderlin, St. Martin’s Press
Winner's critique by Linda Lael Miller

Winner - Rachel Robinson, The Seduction of Matt Malone
1st Runner-up - L. Faye Hughes, The Truth About Dogs, Men and Politicians
2nd Runner-up - Rachel Robinson, The Crush That Ate My Life

*WRW Member

2006 Marlene Awards Winners

Series Contemporary
Judged by Kathryn Lye, Harlequin
Winner's critique by Patricia McLinn

Winner - Victoria Wasserman, Lethal Medicine
1st Runner-up - Cathryn Perry, Pirate of the Baltic
2nd Runner-up - Gail Reinhart*, Confessions of the World’s Oldest Shotgun Bride

Single Title
Judged by Jennifer Enderlin, St. Martin’s Press
Winner's critique by Suzanne Brockman

Winner - Kathleen Beaver, The Kama Sutra Chronicles
1st Runner-up - Robin Kawczynski*, Romeo, Romeo
2nd Runner-up - Donna M. Kowalczyk, There’s Only Been You

Fiction with Romantic Elements
Judged by Kate Duffy, Kensington
Winner's critique by Donna Kauffman

Winner - Mary Gardner, Missing
1st Runner-up - Kathleen Beaver, Snooping in Stilettos
2nd Runner-up (tied) - Rohn Federbush, Forsaking Maui Time
2nd Runner-up (tied) - Jane Sevier*, The Quetzal’s Tale

Paranormal
Judged by Patience Smith, Harlequin
Winner's critique by Ann Lawrence

Winner - Lee Roland, Dark Moon Huntress
1st Runner-up - Kathleen Beaver, Dead Mom Talking
2nd Runner-up - Marissa Doyle, Skin Deep

Historical
Judged by Alicia Condon, Dorchester
Winner's critique by Linda Lael Miller

Winner - Alix Rickloff*, Dangerous Magic
1st Runner-up - Joanne M. Barnaba, Fatal Fortune
2nd Runner-up - Rosanna Yermolina, Never Kissed, Never Conquered

*WRW Member

2005 Marlene Awards Winners

Single Title
Judged by Kate Duffy, Kensington
Winner's critique by Suzanne Brockman

Winner - Terry McLaughlin, Perfect Pitch
1st Runner-up - Joan Goodman*, Son of the Enemy
2nd Runner-up - Paula Graves, Crybaby Falls
3rd Runner-up - Lori A. Borrill, Kiss Me Tender

Series Contemporary
Judged by Susan Litman, Harlequin/Silhouette
Winner's critique by Shirley Hailstock

Winner - Paula Graves, Wild Card
1st Runner-up - Kathy Altman*, Best of Intentions
2nd Runner-up - Katie McGuinness, Riding for a Fall

Historical
Judged by Alicia Condon, Dorchester
Winner's critique by Linda Lael Miller

Winner - Andrea Wilder, Fearless
1st Runner-up - Kathryn Albright, The Light Keeper
2nd Runner-up - Kelly Gottuso Mortimer, Moment of Glory

Paranormal
Judged by Patience Smith, Harlequin
Winner's critique by Ann Lawrence

Winner - Molly Herwood, Moonlight Serenade
1st Runner-up - Pam Poulsen*, Sapphire Dreams
2nd Runner-up - Judi Fennell, Through the Leaded Glass

*WRW Member

 

2004 Marlene Awards Winners

 

2004 Marlene Awards Winners

Single Title
Judged by Jennifer Enderlin, St. Martin's Press
Winner's critique by Suzanne Brockman

Winner - Robin LaFevers, A Soft Dry Rain
1st Runner-up - Donna L. Meier, Out of Character
2nd Runner-up - Laurie Kellogg, A Little Bit of Deja Vu

SERIES CONTEMPORARY
Judged by Stephanie Maurer, Harlequin
Winner's critique by Shirley Hailstock

Winner - Gail Barrett*, Slow Burn
1st Runner-up - Robin Lanier*, For Love or Money
2nd Runner-up - Kathleen Long, Cherry on Top

HISTORICAL
Judged by Alicia Condon, Dorchester
Winner's critique by Linda Lael Miller

Winner - Joy Nash, Celtic Fire
1st Runner-up - Maria Geraci, The War Bride
2nd Runner-up - Victoria Grondahl, Ruined
3rd Runner-up - Lavinia Klein*, Hint of a Dream

PARANORMAL
Judged by Erika Tsang, Avon
Winner's critique by Ann Lawrence

Winner - Cynthia Homberger, Beyond the Moonlight
1st Runner-up - Barbara Romo, An Unexpected Hero
2nd Runner-up - Morgan Nicholas, The Geistwanderer

*WRW Member